Enterprising | Sharp | Adaptable

Follow us on:

The website teodorescupartners.ro processes personal data, and the entity responsible for this processing is Teodorescu Partners Attorneys at Law – CI Teodorescu Alexandru (hereinafter referred to as “T x P,” “Teodorescu Partners,” or “the Operator”), located at 2 Gara Herastrau Street, 2nd Floor, Bucharest, 2nd District.

If you have any inquiries concerning the protection of personal data, you can reach out to T x P via the aforementioned postal address or by sending an email to contact@teodorescupartners.ro.

  1. Definitions

1.1. The term “Personal data” refers to any information related to a known or identifiable natural person, according to applicable national and international laws. An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, through an identification number or specific factors related to their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

1.2. In the context of T x P’s activities, personal data includes, but is not limited to, first and last names, email addresses, phone numbers, bank accounts, home addresses, PNC (Personal Numeric Code), profession, workplace, and any other personal data that a client/potential client chooses to provide for legal services.

1.3. “Processing of personal data” encompasses any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, both automated and non-automated. This includes collection, registration, organization, storage, adaptation, modification, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure to third parties, transmission, dissemination, combination, blocking, deletion, or destruction.

1.4. The term “Controller/processor” refers to the individual or entity responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

1.5. In the case of the website teodorescupartners.ro, T x P is the designated personal data processor.

1.6. A “Person empowered by the operator” is someone who processes personal data on behalf of the Operator.

1.7. The term “Data subject” pertains to the person whose personal data is being processed, which includes clients, potential clients, or any other individuals whose personal data becomes relevant during legal activities.

1.8. “Consent” of the data subject refers to a voluntary, specific, informed, and unambiguous expression of their willingness to have their personal data processed.

  1. Categories of personal data processed

2.1. Teodorescu Partners collects personal data provided voluntarily by data subjects, and the types of data collected depend on the role of the website visitor who contacts T x P. If you contact us as:

2.1.1. A Client/Potential client: we process various personal data, including but not limited to name, address, position, IBAN account, email address, telephone number, etc., as well as any additional information provided through initial inquiries or contact forms on the website.

2.1.2. A Candidate: we process personal data such as name, address, past positions held, email address, and telephone number, among other relevant details.

2.2. The Operator may inadvertently collect other data (e.g., IP address, visit time, location, browser name and version, operating system, and other parameters) from internet browsers accessing the website. This information is used to improve services and for statistical purposes. However, it will not be used to identify individuals and will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Policy, along with the Cookies Policy.

  1. The grounds for processing personal data

3.1. We process personal data for the following purposes and legal grounds:

3.1.1. Execution of a contract: To provide legal advice or representation, T x P processes personal data necessary to fulfill obligations outlined in legal assistance contracts and relevant laws governing the attorney-at-law profession.

3.1.2. Legitimate interest: T x P processes personal data when the processing aligns with the principles and regulations of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

3.1.3. Compliance with legal obligations: T x P processes personal data whenever it is legally obligated to transmit such data, as required by courts or state authorities.

  1. Retention period of personal data

4.1. Personal data processed by T x P is retained for a reasonable duration, considering the purpose of data processing, and will not exceed 10 years from the date of collection.

  1. Transfer of personal data

5.1. Data is processed within the European Union on secure internal servers.

5.2. T x P commits to process data solely for the stated purposes and will not disclose, sell, rent, license, or transfer the database containing personal information to unauthorized third parties, except when required by competent authorities under applicable regulations.

  1. The rights of data subjects

6.1. Any data subject has the following rights concerning T x P as a personal data controller:

6.1.1. Right of access: The data subject can obtain confirmation from the Operator regarding the processing of their personal data and access the relevant data and information.

6.1.2. Right to rectification: The data subject can request the correction or completion of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

6.1.3. Right to erasure: The data subject can request the deletion of their personal data without undue delay under certain conditions, such as when the data is no longer necessary, consent is withdrawn, or processing is unlawful.

6.1.4. Right to restriction of processing: The data subject can limit the processing of their personal data for specific purposes, enabling its use solely for exercising legal rights or responding to inquiries/complaints.

6.1.5. Right to data portability: The data subject has the right to receive their personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and request its direct transmission to another controller, where technically feasible, if processing is based on consent or contract performance.

6.1.6. Right to object: The data subject can object to the processing of their personal data when it serves public interest or a legitimate interest of the Controller.

6.1.7. Right to object to automated decisions: The data subject can object to automated decisions, including profiling, which significantly affects them. However, this right may not apply if the decision is necessary for a contract or lawful with adequate protection of rights and interests.

6.2. The data subject can address the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) if they believe that their rights under Articles 6.1.1 – 6.1.7 have been violated.

6.3. ANSPDCP contact details are as follows: Bucharest, Blvd. G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru, no. 28-30, 1st District, postal code 010336; Phone: +40.318.059.211 / +40.318.059.212; Fax: +40.318.059.602; E-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro; Website: www.dataprotection.ro.

6.4. To exercise the rights mentioned in Article 6.1, the data subject can contact T x P at the provided contact details at the beginning of this policy.

  1. Final provisions

7.1. In the event that T x P finds it necessary to amend the confidentiality provisions, any changes will be published to inform data subjects about the information collected

and its use.

Information last updated on: August 1, 2023.

Back to top